How Much Is Breast Reconstruction? | PRMA Plastic Surgery - how much do tubular breast reconstructions cost

Category

how much do tubular breast reconstructions cost - Breast Reconstruction After Mastectomy, Options, Cost, Recovery, etc.


Sep 06, 2017 · Breast reconstruction surgery is a highly individualized procedure, and like most other surgical procedures, its cost can vary greatly. In fact, the cost of surgery can range from $3,000 to $9,000. When deciding whether or not to undergo breast reconstruction, it is important to understand all of the aspects that make up the cost of surgery.Author: Eldar Gaziev. Feb 06, 2014 · Tubular Breast Surgery Costs. For both procedures, this cost approaches $10,000 in our practice when done at the same time; this is the approximate cost for the surgeon's fee, surgery facility fee, cost of silicone gel implants, and anesthesia fees. If you only need implants, this cost is approximately $5000.

How much does breast reconstruction cost? Breast reconstruction costs can vary. A surgeon's cost for breast reconstruction may vary based on his or her experience as well as geographic location. Breast reconstruction costs may include: Surgeon's fee; Hospital or surgical facility costs; Anesthesia fees; Prescriptions for medication; Post. The American Cancer Society provides a detailed overview of breast reconstruction. Typical costs: Without health insurance, breast reconstruction using implants typically costs $5,000 to $15,000 per breast, for a total of $10,000 to $30,000 if both breasts are reconstructed.

What Does Breast Reconstruction Cost? According to the American Society of Plastic Surgeons, the average surgeon’s fee for breast reconstruction surgery in the United States is about $3,000 to $4,000. How much does breast reconstruction cost? The two most common questions among breast cancer patients considering breast reconstruction are "how much does breast reconstruction cost?" and "will my insurance cover it?" The good news is that even though breast reconstruction is performed by plastic surgeons, it is NOT considered cosmetic surgery.